Select Page

Six Rebels named AP All-SEC

Six Rebels named AP All-SEC

Six Ole Miss Rebels have been named to the Associated Press All-SEC Team.

TE Evan Engram, LT Laremy Tunsil, DT Robert Nkemdiche, CB Senquez Golson, and S Cody Prewitt are on the First Team, while S Tony Conner is on the Second Team. Golson was a unanimous choice. 

(u-unanimous selection to first team; t-tied at a position):

First Team Offense

WR — u-Amari Cooper, Alabama, 6-1, 210, Jr.

WR — t-Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina, 5-11, 201, So.

WR — t-Bud Sasser, Missouri, 6-2, 220, Sr.

L — La’el Collins, LSU, 6-5, 321, Sr.

L — Ben Beckwith, Mississippi State, 6-3, 306, Sr.

L — Arie Kouandjio, Alabama, 6-5, 315, Sr.

L — Laremy Tunsil, Mississippi, 6-5, 305, So.

C — Reese Dismukes, Auburn, 6-3, 295, Sr.

TE — Evan Engram, Mississippi, 6-3, 227, So.

QB — Dak Prescott, Mississippi State, 6-2, 230, Jr.

RB — Cameron Artis-Payne, Auburn, 5-11, 210, Sr.

RB — Nick Chubb, Georgia, 5-10, 228, Fr.

PK — Austin MacGinnis, Kentucky, 5-10, 168, Fr.

All-Purpose — Marcus Murphy, Missouri, 5-9, 190, Sr.

First Team Defense

E — Shane Ray, Missouri, 6-3, 245, Jr.

E — Bud Dupree, Kentucky, 6-4, 264, Sr.

T — Robert Nkemdiche, Mississippi, 6-4, 280, So.

T — Jonathan Allen, Alabama, 6-3, 272, So.

LB — Martrell Spaight, Arkansas, 6-2, 231, Sr.

LB — Reggie Ragland, Alabama, 6-2, 254, Jr.

LB — Amarlo Herrera, Georgia, 6-2, 231, Sr.

CB — u-Senquez Golson, Mississippi, 5-9, 176, Sr.

CB — Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida, 5-11, 195, So.

S — u-Landon Collins, Alabama, 6-0, 222, Jr.

S — Cody Prewitt, Mississippi, 6-2, 217, Sr.

P — JK Scott, Alabama, 6-4, 185, Fr.

___

Second Team Offense

WR — Josh Reynolds, Texas A&M, 6-4, 190, So.

WR — Sammie Coates, Auburn, 6-2, 201, Jr.

L — Greg Pyke, Georgia, 6-6, 321, So.

L — A.J. Cann, South Carolina, 6-4, 311, Sr.

L — Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M, 6-5, 305, Sr.

L — Austin Shepherd, Alabama, 6-5, 320, Sr.

C — David Andrews, Georgia, 6-2, 294, Sr.

TE — Steven Scheu, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 250, Jr.

QB — Blake Sims, Alabama, 6-0, 208, Sr.

RB — Josh Robinson, Mississippi State, 5-9, 215, Jr.

RB — Jonathan Williams, Arkansas, 6-0, 223, Jr.

PK — Josh Lambo, Texas A&M, 6-0, 220, Sr.

All-Purpose — Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina, 5-11, 201, So.

Second Team Defense

E — Preston Smith, Mississippi State, 6-6, 270, Sr.

E — Derek Barnett, Tennessee, 6-3, 267, Fr.

T — Myles Garrett, Texas A&M, 6-5, 255, Fr.

T — Darius Philon, Arkansas, 6-2, 272, So.

LB — Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State, 6-5, 249, Jr.

LB — t-Kwon Alexander, LSU, 6-2, 227, Jr.

LB — t-Kentrell Brothers, Missouri, 6-1, 240, Jr.

LB — t-Antonio Morrison, Florida, 6-1, 225, Jr.

LB — t-Curt Maggitt, Tennessee, 6-3, 251, Jr.

LB — t-Ramik Wilson, Georgia, 6-2, 237, Sr.

CB — t-Cyrus Jones, Alabama, 5-10, 194, Jr.

CB — t-Damian Swann, Georgia, 5-11, 180, Sr.

CB — t-Jonathan Jones, Auburn, 5-10, 182, Jr.

S — Braylon Webb, Missouri, 6-0, 200, Sr.

S — t-Ronald Martin, LSU, 6-2, 220, Sr.

S — t-Tony Conner, Mississippi, 6-0, 217, So.

P — Kyle Christy, Florida, 6-3, 198, Sr.

___

Honorable Mention

Offense

Vadal Alexander, L, LSU, 6-6, 320, Jr.; Daniel Carlson, PK, Auburn, 6-4, 215, Fr.; Andre Debose, All-Purpose, Florida, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Hunter Henry, TE, Arkansas, 6-5, 250, So.; Ryan Kelly, C, Alabama, 6-5, 296, Jr.; Denver Kirkland, L, Arkansas, 6-5, 337, So.; Marshall Morgan, PK, Georgia, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Speedy Noil, All-Purpose, Texas A&M, 5-11, 185, Fr.; Dan Skipper, L, Arkansas, 6-10, 326, So.; John Theus, L, Georgia, 6-6, 313, Jr.

Defense

Harold Brantley, T, Missouri, 6-3, 290, So.; Trey DePriest, LB, Alabama, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Trey Flowers, E, Arkansas, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Leonard Floyd, LB, Georgia, 6-4, 230, So.; Dante Fowler Jr., E, Florida, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Markus Golden, E, Missouri, 6-3, 260, Sr.; A.J. Johnson, LB, Tennessee, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Quincy Mauger, S, Georgia, 6-0, 199, So.; Jarran Reed, T, Alabama, 6-4, 315, Jr.; A’Shawn Robinson, NG, Alabama, 6-4, 320, So.; Gabe Wright, T, Auburn, 6-3, 284, Sr.

___

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Amari Cooper, Alabama

DEFENSIVE PLAYE OF THE YEAR

Shane Ray, Missouri

COACH OF THE YEAR

Dan Mullen, Mississippi State

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Nick Chubb, Georgia

About The Author

Evelyn Van Pelt

Evelyn has covered sports for over two decades, beginning her journalism career as a sports writer for a newspaper in Austin, Texas. She attended Texas A&M and majored in English. Evelyn's love for Ole Miss began when her daughter Katie attended the university on a volleyball scholarship--and continued as she watched Katie receive three degrees from Ole Miss, culminating with her Pharm D. in 2012. Evelyn, a member of the FWAA, USBWA and the NCBWA, has covered Rebel sports for numerous outlets. In addition to working for The Rebel Walk, Evelyn is a sports writer for a newspaper in Texas.

Leave a Reply

Visit The Rebel Walk Forum

GRIDIRON GALLERY

Get RW Updates

Rebel Walk on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: